Countries of the world

A country is a controlled political state, nation, or territory. It is composed of four elements: territory, people, culture, and government, which is also a term of political geography. Nowadays, there are 195 independent sovereign nations on the globe, which includes 193 sovereign states that are members of the United Nations and two non-member nations(the Holy See and the State of Palestine) that are permanent observer states. In the world, Russia is the largest country, while China is the most populous country, followed by India, the United States of America, Indonesia, and Pakistan.

Flag CountryPopulationArea(km2)
Flag of AfghanistanAfghanistan32,225,560652,230
Flag of AlbaniaAlbania2,845,95528,748
Flag of AlgeriaAlgeria43,900,0002,381,741
Flag of AndorraAndorra77,543467.63
Flag of AngolaAngola31,127,6741,246,700
Flag of Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda96,286440
Flag of ArgentinaArgentina44,938,7122,780,400
Flag of ArmeniaArmenia2,956,90029,743
Flag of AustraliaAustralia25,682,9007,692,024
Flag of AustriaAustria8,902,60083,879
Flag of AzerbaijanAzerbaijan10,127,87486,600
Flag of BahamasBahamas385,63713,878
Flag of BahrainBahrain1,569,446780
Flag of BangladeshBangladesh161,376,708148,460
Flag of BarbadosBarbados287,025439
Flag of BelarusBelarus9,408,400207,595
Flag of BelgiumBelgium11,492,64130,689
Flag of BelizeBelize408,48722,966
Flag of BeninBenin11,733,059114,763
Flag of BhutanBhutan754,38838,394
Flag of BoliviaBolivia11,428,2451,098,581
Flag of Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina3,301,00051,129
Flag of BotswanaBotswana2,254,068581,730
Flag of BrazilBrazil210,147,1258,515,767
Flag of BruneiBrunei459,5005,765
Flag of BulgariaBulgaria6,951,482110,993.6
Flag of Burkina FasoBurkina Faso21,510,181274,200
Flag of BurundiBurundi11,865,82127,834
Flag of Cape VerdeCape Verde543,7674,033
Flag of CambodiaCambodia15,288,489181,035
Flag of CameroonCameroon26,545,864475,442
Flag of CanadaCanada38,005,2389,984,670
Flag of Central African RepublicCentral African Republic4,666,368622,984
Flag of ChadChad13,670,0841,284,000
Flag of ChileChile17,574,003756,096.3
Flag of ChinaChina1,400,050,0009,596,961
Flag of ColombiaColombia50,372,4241,141,748
Flag of ComorosComoros850,6881,861
Flag of Democratic Republic of the CongoDemocratic Republic of the Congo101,780,2632,345,409
Flag of Republic of the CongoRepublic of the Congo5,244,359342,000
Flag of Costa RicaCosta Rica4,999,44151,100
Flag of Cote d'IvoireCote d'Ivoire26,378,274322,463
Flag of CroatiaCroatia4,058,16556,594
Flag of CubaCuba11,324,732109,884
Flag of CyprusCyprus1,189,2659,251
Flag of CzechiaCzechia10,693,93978,866
Flag of DenmarkDenmark5,824,85742,933
Flag of DjiboutiDjibouti921,80423,200
Flag of DominicaDominica71,625750
Flag of Dominican RepublicDominican Republic10,878,24648,671
Flag of EcuadorEcuador17,084,358283,561
Flag of EgyptEgypt100,075,4801,010,408
Flag of El SalvadorEl Salvador6,420,74621,041
Flag of Equatorial GuineaEquatorial Guinea1,308,97528,050
Flag of EritreaEritrea6,081,196117,600
Flag of EstoniaEstonia1,328,97645,227
Flag of EswatiniEswatini1,136,28117,364
Flag of EthiopiaEthiopia109,224,4141,104,300
Flag of FijiFiji926,27618,274
Flag of FinlandFinland5,528,737338,455
Flag of FranceFrance67,081,000640,679
Flag of GabonGabon2,119,275267,667
Flag of GambiaGambia2,173,99910,689
Flag of GeorgiaGeorgia3,716,85869,700
Flag of GermanyGermany83,166,711357,022
Flag of GhanaGhana31,072,940239,567
Flag of GreeceGreece10,724,599131,957
Flag of GrenadaGrenada111,454348.5
Flag of GuatemalaGuatemala17,263,239108,889
Flag of GuineaGuinea12,414,293245,857
Flag of Guinea-BissauGuinea-Bissau1,874,30336,125
Flag of GuyanaGuyana786,391214,970
Flag of HaitiHaiti11,439,64627,750
Flag of Hong KongHong Kong7,500,7002,755
Flag of HondurasHonduras9,587,522112,492
Flag of HungaryHungary9,772,75693,030
Flag of IcelandIceland364,134102,775
Flag of IndiaIndia1,352,642,2803,287,263
Flag of IndonesiaIndonesia267,670,5431,904,569
Flag of IranIran83,183,7411,648,195
Flag of IraqIraq38,433,600437,072
Flag of IrelandIreland4,977,40070,273
Flag of IsraelIsrael9,267,20020,770
Flag of ItalyItaly60,317,116301,340
Flag of JamaicaJamaica2,726,66710,991
Flag of JapanJapan125,960,000377,975
Flag of JordanJordan10,658,12389,342
Flag of KazakhstanKazakhstan18,711,2002,724,900
Flag of KenyaKenya47,564,296580,367
Flag of KiribatiKiribati123,346811
Flag of North KoreaNorth Korea25,549,604120,540
Flag of South KoreaSouth Korea51,709,098100,363
Flag of KuwaitKuwait4,420,11017,818
Flag of KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan6,586,600199,951
Flag of LaosLaos7,123,205237,955
Flag of LatviaLatvia1,907,67564,589
Flag of LebanonLebanon6,859,40810,452
Flag of LesothoLesotho2,108,32830,355
Flag of LiberiaLiberia5,073,296111,369
Flag of LibyaLibya6,871,2871,759,541
Flag of LiechtensteinLiechtenstein38,749160
Flag of LithuaniaLithuania2,795,33465,300
Flag of LuxembourgLuxembourg626,1082,586.4
Flag of North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia2,077,13225,713
Flag of MacauMacau682,800115.3
Flag of MadagascarMadagascar26,262,313587,041
Flag of MalawiMalawi19,129,952118,484
Flag of MalaysiaMalaysia32,730,000330,803
Flag of MaldivesMaldives379,270300
Flag of MaliMali20,250,8331,240,192
Flag of MaltaMalta514,564316
Flag of Marshall IslandsMarshall Islands58,413181.43
Flag of MauritaniaMauritania4,403,3131,030,000
Flag of MauritiusMauritius1,265,4752,040
Flag of MexicoMexico128,649,5651,972,550
Flag of MicronesiaMicronesia104,468702
Flag of MoldovaMoldova 2,640,43833,846
Flag of MonacoMonaco38,3002.1
Flag of MongoliaMongolia3,353,4701,566,000
Flag of MontenegroMontenegro622,35913,812
Flag of MoroccoMorocco37,037,908710,850
Flag of MozambiqueMozambique30,066,648801,590
Flag of MyanmarMyanmar53,582,855676,578
Flag of NamibiaNamibia2,746,745825,615
Flag of NauruNauru10,67021
Flag of NepalNepal28,095,714147,516
Flag of NetherlandsNetherlands17,737,43842,531
Flag of New ZealandNew Zealand5,093,880268,021
Flag of NicaraguaNicaragua6,486,201130,375
Flag of NigerNiger22,442,8311,267,000
Flag of NigeriaNigeria206,630,269923,769
Flag of NorwayNorway 5,432,580385,207
Flag of OmanOman4,829,473309,500
Flag of PakistanPakistan212,228,286881,913
Flag of PalauPalau17,907459
Flag of PanamaPanama4,176,86975,417
Flag of Papua New GuineaPapua New Guinea8,935,000462,840
Flag of ParaguayParaguay7,292,672406,757
Flag of PeruPeru32,824,3581,285,216
Flag of PhilippinesPhilippines109,048,269300,000
Flag of PolandPoland38,383,000312,696
Flag of PortugalPortugal10,295,90992,212
Flag of QatarQatar2,795,48411,581
Flag of RomaniaRomania19,317,984238,397
Flag of RussiaRussia146,748,59017,098,246
Flag of RwandaRwanda12,374,39726,338
Flag of Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis52,441261
Flag of Saint LuciaSaint Lucia181,889617
Flag of Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesSaint Vincent and the Grenadines110,211389
Flag of SamoaSamoa202,5062,842
Flag of San MarinoSan Marino34,23261.2
Flag of Sao Tome and PrincipeSao Tome and Principe211,0281,001
Flag of Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia34,218,1692,149,690
Flag of SenegalSenegal15,854,323196,712
Flag of SerbiaSerbia6,963,76488,361
Flag of SeychellesSeychelles97,096459
Flag of Sierra LeoneSierra Leone7,092,11371,740
Flag of SingaporeSingapore5,703,600725.7
Flag of SlovakiaSlovakia5,457,92649,035
Flag of SloveniaSlovenia2,095,86120,271
Flag of Solomon IslandsSolomon Islands652,85728,400
Flag of SomaliaSomalia15,893,219637,657
Flag of South AfricaSouth Africa59,622,3501,221,037
Flag of South SudanSouth Sudan12,778,250619,745
Flag of SpainSpain47,431,256505,990
Flag of Sri LankaSri Lanka21,803,00065,610
Flag of SudanSudan41,592,5391,886,068
Flag of SurinameSuriname575,990163,821
Flag of SwedenSweden10,367,232450,295
Flag of SwitzerlandSwitzerland8,570,14641,285
Flag of SyriaSyria17,500,657185,180
Flag of TajikistanTajikistan9,537,645143,100
Flag of TaiwanTaiwan23,568,37836,197
Flag of TanzaniaTanzania56,313,438947,303
Flag of ThailandThailand66,558,935513,120
Flag of East TimorEast Timor1,183,64315,007
Flag of TogoTogo8,608,44456,785
Flag of TongaTonga100,651748
Flag of Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago1,363,9855,131
Flag of TunisiaTunisia11,722,038163,610
Flag of TurkeyTurkey83,154,997783,356
Flag of TurkmenistanTurkmenistan6,031,187491,210
Flag of TuvaluTuvalu11,64626
Flag of UgandaUganda42,729,036241,038
Flag of UkraineUkraine41,743,935603,628
Flag of United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates9,890,40083,600
Flag of United KingdomUnited Kingdom67,886,004242,495
Flag of United StatesUnited States328,239,5233,796,742
Flag of UruguayUruguay3,427,000176,215
Flag of UzbekistanUzbekistan33,570,609448,978
Flag of VanuatuVanuatu307,81512,189
Flag of VenezuelaVenezuela28,887,118916,445
Flag of VietnamVietnam96,208,984331,212
Flag of YemenYemen28,498,683527,968
Flag of ZambiaZambia17,351,708752,618
Flag of ZimbabweZimbabwe14,215,809390,757